Results

2015  2016  2017  2018

2019

A new, lumpy course and wind from every direction made for some great racing at the NVCC Doric Engineering Blackwood Creek 70. The hard working 7 rider C grade bunch merged with D grade to hit the front about 15km from home. This group was slowly reeled in by the remnants of the the two B grade bunches. The B grade group punched through to the front perfectly at the base of a sharp rise, immediately shedding potential hangers-on. The stellar scratch bunch was still in hot pursuit and in sight of the front but the B grade group had just enough to hold on. Dean Wotherspoon took out a great win and the Graeme Kearney memorial trophy from Iain Hodgins and Scott Schilg. Jason Rigg had fastest time with Bob Bright first rider over 60.

Results:

1st Dean Wotherspoon
2nd Iain Hodgins
3rd Scott Schilg
4th Kathryn Woolston
5th Jason Rigg
6th Tim O’Shannessey
7th Bernie Sulzberger
8th Damian French
9th Dave Bingley
10th Kerry Stubbs

Fastest time: Jason Rigg

First rider over 60: Bob Bright

48 NVCC members packed their buckets & spades for a lovely day trip to the seaside for the GMS at George Town today.
In the somewhat breezy conditions, on a new out & back course, it was a fast run out along the coast road to Beechford, with Strava records tumbling all round. A sharp right then took riders into the hills of Lefroy, where the locals momentarily paused their banjo playing on the front porch to watch the pelotons fly past.
After the turn, the block headwind quickly sorted out the thoroughbreds from the also rans, in a tough gallop back to the finish line.
Congratulations to all winners and place getters today!

Results
A grade(8)
1st Kurt Arnold
2nd Paul Butler
3rd Damian French

B grade(7)
1st Andrew Flanagan
2nd Tim Scott
3rd Simon Donovan

C grade(14)
1st Stuart Green
2nd Darren Turner
3rd Tyler Reeves

D grade(9)
1st Stephen Reeves
2nd Will Will Swan
3rd Leigh Austin

E grade(4)
1st Leigh Pridmore
2nd Barbara Walton
3rd Michael Appleby

F grade(4)
1st Diane Ottaway
2nd Kevin Morgan
3rd Craig Morgan

G grade(2)
1st Johnni Towers

Thanks as always to our dedicated volunteers and duty riders for their hard work in making racing possible and keeping us all safe.

Teams Competition
Giant Devonport all but cleaned up in the NVCC Buyers Agents Tas team competition at George Town on Sunday. Great racing from the boys in blue resulted in close to a clean sweep with wins in A grade (Kurt Arnold), B (Andrew Flanagan), C (Stuart Green) D(Stephen Reeves) with Leigh Austin picking up third in D. They now lead with a whopping 74 points. FHaT picked up the scraps with Paul Butler second in B, Tim Scott second in B, Darren Turner 2nd in C and Tyler Reeves 3rd in C. Johnni Towers picked up 5 points for team NVCC. Will Swan picked up 3 points for BAT, Leigh Pridmore 5 for Daltini and Simon Donovan 1 for Doppio. FHaT now sit joint second with team NVCC on 40 points. Two races to go. Plenty of points are on offer in Sunday’s feature race – 20 for the winner, 18 for second, 16 for third etc down 20 2nd for 10th.

There was an excellent turn out of 52 riders for the NVCC 49km graded handicap at Bishopsbourne, a chance to test the legs before the Blackwood Creek feature handicap on 24th November. B and C grade combined at the start of the last of 3 laps. This group of 25 was powering along which made it tough for A grade. D grade, however, had just enough to stay away. Roger Butorac took out the win with Suze Hodgins (FHat) second and Justin Clements (Giant Devonport) third.

Overall results:

1st Roger Butorac

2nd Suze Hodgins

3rd Justin Clements

4th Jim Knott

5th Jason Jones (Daltini)

grade winners:

A – Jason Rigg

B – Greg Walker (Giant Devonport)

C – Simon Donovan (Doppio)

D – Roger Butorac

E – Michael Dalton

F/G – Craig Morgan

In the team event (standings attached) Giant Devonport still lead on 53 points with 9 points gained today. Doppio (5 points today) sit second on 39 and team NVCC 3rd on 33. Suze Hodgin’s second place today takes FHat up to 4th on 30 points. 3 races to go with 20 points up for grabs for the winner of the feature race. So it’s still wide open..

Today’s race was a GMS from Selbourne, covering two laps of the Blacks Lane circuit, with a hilltop finish back at Selbourne Hall. Once again the club welcomed a few new riders, taking advantage of the CA “bring a mate” promotion.
As always, the racing was competitive and the wind made it difficult to get a breakaway to stick, meaning that it was the hill to the finish line which was the deciding factor across all grades.
Kurt Arnold is unstoppable at the moment, and took a very narrow victory from Jason Rigg in A grade.
In B grade Greg Walker had a good margin over Ian Hodgins & Andy Wells a very close 3rd.
Pat Coe was strong on the front of C grade the whole race, but didn’t have enough left in the tank to make the podium today; Simon Donovan powering though for the win (again), ahead of climbers Paul Headlam & Ricky Allen.
Bob Bright is hard to beat when the gradient kicks up, and sure enough he took out D grade, with the evergreen Tim Burford 2nd and Sue Hodgins 3rd, making it a doubly successful return for team Hodgins.
Richard Wells and Di Ottaway took home the chocs in E & F grades.
G was won by Andy Hodson.
A few photos from the finish line thanks to Noreen Hogan.

Results
A grade (11)
1st Kurt Arnold
2nd Jason Rigg
3rd Damian French

B grade (9)
1st Greg Walker
2nd Iain Hodgins
3rd Andy Wells

C grade (10)
1st Simon Donovan
2nd Paul Headlam
3rd Ricky Allen

D grade (11)
1st Bob Bright
2nd Tim Burford
3rd Suze Hodgins

E grade (3)
1st Richard Wells

F grade (3)
Di Diane Ottaway

G grade (2)
1st Andy Hodson

Our fantastic volunteers did a great job once again. Thank you all.
Also thanks to Andy Hodson & Di Ottaway for their help and expertise with a medical issue for one of our riders after the race.

Today’s NVCC GMS race at Carrick was certainly one for the hard men (& women) of the club.
A strong and gusty NW wind made for tough racing, reminiscent of the Belgian spring classics, particularly in the exposed and rolling hills of Westwood Rd, where the crosswinds were treacherous.
It was good to see a few riders returning to racing & and also a couple of new faces, taking advantage of CA’s “bring a mate to racing” promotion, with strong representation by our NW coast members. 39 riders in total made it to the start line.

Results
A grade
1st Kurt Arnold
2nd Paul Butler
3rd Damian French

B grade
1st Andrew Daly
2nd Andrew Flanagan
3rd Doug Blackaby

C grade
1st Stuart Green
2nd Nick Lawrence
3rd Kerry Stubbs

D grade
1st Scott Evans
2nd John Frankling
3rd Jen Booth

E grade
1st Dean Mason
2nd Leigh Pridmore
3rd Mark Fyfe

F grade
1st Kevin Morgan
2nd Bob Mason
3rd Leaanne Szmekura

Thanks as always to our dedicated band of volunteers and duty riders, who continually go above and beyond in giving up their Sunday mornings to make racing happen.

It was great to see plenty of new & returning riders take advantage of the come & try day at the Finn’s Body Works Symmons Plains Raceway Criterium today.
A excellent turnout of 71 riders enjoyed the near windless conditions, with smiles all round in the pit area for the debrief over great coffee, curtesy of George & Mary in the Aromas Bambino van.
It was a day for the sprinters across all grades, with nobody able to make a breakaway stick, despite numerous valiant attacks.

Results
A grade (9)
1st Kurt Arnold
2nd Tim O’Shannessey
3rd Paul Butler
Prime Paul Butler

B grade (12)
1st Shane Delanty
2nd Doug Blackaby
3rd Mikey Dalton
4th Gene Finn
Prime Shane Delanty

C grade (25)
1st Simon Donovan
2nd Brett Richardson
3rd David Casalegno
4th Andrew Youl
Prime Bret Richardson

D grade (11)
1st Richard Young
2nd Robert Wrigley
3rd Julian Clayton
4th Scott Watson
Prime Darren Singline

E grade (9)
1st Dean Mason
2nd Michael Dalton
3rd Peter Dadson
Prime Dean Mason

F grade (3)
1st Kevin Morgan
Prime Kevin Morgan

G grade (2)
1st Andy Hodson

Thanks as always to our volunteers today, and the ongoing and generous support of our sponsor Gene Finn of Finn’s Bodyworks.

October 6th Legana Tyres & More100km Challenge – cancelled due to weather.

The warm spring sunshine in Cressy brought 36 riders to the start line for 2 laps of the fast and ever popular Greenrises Rd-Elphinstone Rd-Saundridge Rd circuit. All grades represented except F.
The steady southerly wind made for hard work on the outward leg along Greenrises Rd; but that effort was repaid with a strong tailwind pushing riders home towards Cressy.
Bunches mostly stayed together, resulting in a sprint for the finish line.
A two-up sprint in A grade saw Kurt Arnold just edge out Paul Butler, with Baden Brown in 3rd, with those three well ahead of the chasing bunch.
B grade got over the early embarrassment of being caught and passed by C grade halfway through the 2nd lap to also finish in a sprint, with Andrew Flanagan going early and proving too strong for the rest of the bunch with Shane Delanty (2nd) well ahead of Scott Schilg in 3rd.
The newer, more aero, Simon Donovan timed his sprint to perfection with plenty of daylight between himself and Alex Robinson and David Chaplin who filled the minor placings in C grade.
It was a blanket finish in D grade with John Frankling just too strong to the line for Cynthia Matson and Tim Burford in 2nd & 3rd places.
In E grade it was Dean Mason and Peter Dadson who finished in that order, well ahead of the rest; Leigh Pridmore rounding out the places.
G grade raced over 1 lap, with Andy Hodson, Kevin Morgan and Brian Finn filling the podium spots.
Thanks to all our volunteers and duty riders; lead and tail car drivers; ladies on the desk and line; commissaire; 1st aid and trailer bringer. As always your efforts are greatly appreciated by all our riders and club members.
Results
A grade
1st Kurt Arnold
2nd Paul Butler
3rd Baden Brown

B grade
1st Andrew Flanagan
2nd Shane Delanty
3rd Scott Schilg

C grade
1st Simon Donovan
2nd Alex Robinson
3rd David Chaplin

D grade
1st John Frankling
2nd Cynthia Matson
3rd Tim Burford

E grade
1st Dean Mason
2nd Peter Dadson
3rd Leigh Pridmore

G grade
1st Andy Hodson
2nd Kevin Morgan
3rd Brian Finn

With a sunny morning and a pleasant NW breeze, around 37 riders lined up across all grades and teams for the first race of this year’s ” Buyers Agents of Tasmania ” Teams competition. It was a good course to test tactics and fitness out and back on the Blackwood Creek circuit. Some grades were to finish in a bunch sprint.

Many thanks to the Ladies on the desk and finish line: Eileen John Hillier, Amy Moore, Lynette Mason, as well as Andrew Margison and Nick Lawrence.

Thanks also to Paul Headlam, Mark Fyffe, as well as Noreen Hogan for helping with course marshaling and tail and lead cars.

Results;

A Grade

1st Baden Brown

2nd Paul Butler

3rd Damian French

B Grade;

1st Shane Delanty

2nd Luke Moore

3rd Andrew Flanagan

C Grade;

1st Patrick Coe

2nd Andrew Howell

3rd Simon Donovan

D Grade;

1st Phil Stevenson

2nd Bob Bright

3rd Michelle Dabner

E Grade;

1st Peter Dadson

2nd Leigh Pridmore

G Grade;

1st Diane Ottaway

2nd Andy Hodson

It was a classic Northern Tasmanian spring morning for the 22nd running of the Longford to Campbelltown 63km feature race handicap kindly sponsored by Avantiplus Launceston. All up, there were 55 entrants. As is common in this race, the wind was an important feature and the increasingly strong Northwesterly gave the front markers some extra hope. It was the D grade group of John Frankling, Julian Clayton, Sandra Cowling, Scott Miller and Robert Wrigley who came to the fore, powering past the ‘go group’ early in the race and working superbly to stay out to the finish. John Frankling had the legs at the finish to take a popular win with Julian Clayton second and Sandra cowling third. Scratch were always up against it as the tail wind increased and the group averaged over 47km/h. Ben Mather had fastest time.

In the 40km dash, Ward Totham was the stand out rider taking out the win and fastest time.

Overall:

1) John Frankling
2) Julian Clayton
3) Sandra Cowling
4) Scott Miller
5) Robert Wrigley
6) Andrew McDonald
7) Alex Robinson
8 Tim Burford
9) Baden Brown
10) Lance Beament

KoM John Frankling

Fastest time: Ben Mather

Dash Ward Totham

Dash KoM Bob Mason

Overall it was a great day and race. Thanks to the following people without whom the race would not have happened:

Ben Mather and Avantiplus Launceston for their kind sponsorship.
Eileen John Hillier, Amy Moore, sherry gibson
Noreen Hogan and Nick Lawrence
Michael and Jenny Bailey
Gary Baker
Lynette Mason
Brian and Helen Finn
Andrew Flanagan for heading the handicap committee
Jenny Butler
Gavin Moore
Gary Woodfall
Nick Atkinson

With the weather finally turning the corner into Spring, it was perfect for racing, warm, sunny and only the mildest of breezes. The 35 odd riders that signed on to race the Graded Handicap today, were treated to some fast racing with most grades splitting over the challenging 54.5km rolling course.

It was the merging of C and D grades, at the end of Armstrongs Lane, that were able to hold off the fast finishing A & B grades to take the major prizes.

Results;

Overall;

1st Justin McMullen

2nd Tim Burford

3rd Keith Gibson

4th Ricky Allen

A Grade Shane Wiseman

B Grade Andrew Flanagan

C Grade Justin McMullen

D Grade Tim Burford

E Grade Richard Wells

F Grade Ward Totham

A large round of thanks goes out to all those that helped the running of the race today. Marshaling Zane Carr, Tail and Lead Cars Mark Goodwin and Noreen Hogan and Gavin Moore, Commissaire, Dean Mason and Lynette Mason as this course had many turns and intersections. And with the Ladies on the desk and all those on the Finish Line, Amy Moore and Eileen John Hillier, and Nick Lawrence and Brian Finn.

September 1st – no racing – Fathers Day.

The was some quality racing at the NVCC 44km GMS at Selbourne. The stiff climb to the finish made tactics almost as important as strength and fitness. The race also served as the final race in the NVCC/Launceston Travel and Cruise centre KoM competition. Series sponsor Baden Brown had a good win win in A grade from Paul Morgan. Shane Delanty had another Bgrade win with Kathryn Woolston in second. Paul Headlam and Lance Beament broke away in C grade but were reeled in just before the finish. Ricky Allen ended up with the win with Beament in second and Headlam third. Phil Stevenson was has was again the winner in D grade from Tim Burford. Dean Mason rose superbly up the final climb to win E grade from Leigh Pridmore.

It was a day for the tough riders at NVCC on the 52km Rosevale circuit with a hilltop finish. The 20km of head/cross wind to the finish really made it hurt this year. Well done to the 20 or so riders who toughed it out and thanks to our loyal volunteers who enabled us to race on this great course. Thank you Eileen and John Hillier, Gavin Moore, Amy Moore, Brian Finn for your help today.

Andrew Margison broke away in the second half of the race to take the A grade win form Paul Morgan and Dave Bingley. Andrew Flanagan was first in B grade. Paul Headlam looks in great form after his European trip, doing a power of work into the wind and then strong enough to take the win with Ricky Allen in second. Phil Stevenson took another win in D grade and Michael Appleby seems to love the hills in E grade, taking the win from Leigh Pridmore. Di Ottaway got the win in F grade.

In what promised to be a cool but pleasant morning for racing, duly turned into the second more traditional Evandale race day. With a howling Southerly, and the high potential for rain, sleet and snow, the thirty plus riders were guaranteed to have a fast return to the Gun Club.

It’s with a very large vote of appreciation from all present to the ladies, Amy Moore, Lynette Mason and Eileen John Hillier who had to endure out in the open car-park, the full force of the elements, due to there being a major shoot on at the Club rooms. Thank you ladies, your contributions are always so greatly appreciated.

Thanks also to the duty marshals Andy Wells, Micheal Wilson and Commissaire Cynthia Matson who also helped on the finish line with Lynette Mason.

Special thanks goes out to Brian Finn, who set up, and then helped out by also filling in by doing Tail Car, as without this, racing would be jeopardized.

The grades were either in a break away chasing mode or in a bunch sprint with the tailwind. Ride of the day goes to Zane Carr and Luke Moore who had broken from a combined A & B Grades near the turn around and maintained the gap until the line.

A Grade;

1st Zane Carr

2nd Paul Morgan

B Grade;

1st Luke Moore

2nd Shane Delanty

C Grade;

1st Keith Gibson

2nd Lance Beament

3rd Andrew Macdonald

4th Mark Tate

D Grade;

1st John Frankling

2nd Phil Stevenson

E Grade;

1st Peter Dadson

2nd Michael Dalton

F Grade;

1st Mark Fyfe

22 riders greeted the start on a picture perfect day at Bishopsbourne, for the journey to Blackwood Creek an back. Weather conditions were perfect with just a little breeze for ride back. Winners today were
A grade Paul Morgan
B grade Shane Delanty
C grade 1st Paul Headlam fresh from his European training
camp
2nd Rick Allen
3rd Mark Tate
D grade Phil Stevenson
E grade Dean Mason
F grade Mark Fyfe

Thanks to all the volunteers that enable us to race each.

Just 19 riders faced the starter for the NVCC race from Cressy to Poatina power station return. Possibly some were put off by the heavy fog in Launceston. The fog cleared at 10.01 in Cressy to create almost perfect racing conditions – blue skies with virtually zero wind. Due to the poor numbers, the race was converted to a handicap and well done to Andrew Flanagan for creating these so quickly. There was good feedback regarding the course which was a bit different from our normal vets courses with a tough but steady climb to the KoM at Poatina Village and a wide, sweeping decent back to Saundridge road which seemed to be enjoyed by all. Andrew Margison looks in top form and swept through the field from his back mark of 20 minutes. He caught the front group of C and D graders at 38km, took a short rest for about a kilometre and then powered home alone. Phil Stevenson put in great ride to take second, Nigel Davies looked strong on third. Tim Burford, Ricky Allen and Patrick Coe completed this second group.

Grade winners:

A Andrew Margison
B Luke Moore
C Nigel Davies
D Phil Stevenson
E Michael Appleby
F Mark Fyfe

Next week we are at Bishopsbourne for a GMS and round three of the Launceston Travel and Cruise centre KoM series. It’s also time to start getting fit for the Avantiplus Launceston Longford to Campbelltown feature race which is quite early this year, 15th September.

Thanks to all the volunteers who drove through the fog to lend their valued help: Eileen John Hillier, Amy Moore, Gavin Moore, Keith Gibson, Belamie Flint, Richard Young, Michelle Dabner, Kevin Morgan, thank you.

July 21st Exeter – cancelled due to weather.

July 14th Carrick- cancelled due to weather.

Fog was the order of the day today for the NVCC graded handicap at Bishopsbourne. It was thick and stayed that way for the 26 riders who took on three laps of the always popular Armstrong’s Lane circuit.
Strong & committed racing saw the various grades stay away from one another until well into the last lap. A strong finish from rising star Tony Bagshaw saw him just pip hard man Tim Burford within sight of the line for 3rd place, but today was again F grade’s day. Mark Fyfe took the win from Di Ottaway in 2nd.
Sadly, there will be a few sore bodies tonight after three of our club mates hit the bitumen hard. Thankfully Justin & Greg were not too badly hurt & were able to continue. Special thanks to John Hillier for his care & driving our injured friend to hospital. We all wish Marty a speedy recovery.

Results;

Overall
1st Mark Fyfe
2nd Di Ottaway
3rd Tony Bagshaw

Grade winners
A. George McLaughlan
B. Luke Moore
C. Tony Bagshaw
D. Tim Burford
E. Ric Easton
F. Mark Fyfe

Our volunteers and duty riders did a stellar job today, which was greatly appreciated:
Andy Wells (Commissaire)
Andrew Flanagan (handicapper & starter)
Sandra Cowling & Leigh Pridmore (lead and tail cars)
Paul Morgan (turn marshall)
John Hillier (ambo driver)
Pat Coe (course set up & pack up)
Amy Moore, Noreen Hogan Eileen Hillier & Lynette Mason on the desk and the finish line.
Gavin Moore & Lynnette Mason (first aid)
Racing wouldn’t happen without our volunteers generously giving up their time on a Sunday morning.

An unfavourable forecast was enough to see a reduced field of just 18 riders front up for racing on the Birralee Rd course at Westbury today.
Due to the reduced numbers across most grades, the decision was made to run the race as a graded handicap rather than the advertised GMS.
Riders and officials were treated to a squally downpour on the start line and a strong and icy northwesterly, which didn’t let up all race. That wind was enough to sort out the men (& women) from the boys, with most grades being split well before the finish line. D grade were the exception and rode well together earning them a clean sweep of the minor placings, with Justin Clements 2nd, Phil Stevenson 3rd & Simon Cash again in the money in 4th. However, they weren’t quick enough to reel in front marker Michael Appleby who doggedly held on for a well deserved win (again).

Results;

Overall
1st Michael Appleby
2nd Justin Clements
3rd Phil Stevenson
4th Simon Cash

Thanks as always to our dedicated bunch of volunteers, namely:
Paul Headlam (Commissaire & starter)
Georgina Sertori & Team Booth (lead and tail cars)
Luke Moore (turn marshall)
Brian Finn (course set up & pack up)
Nat Walker, Noreen Hogan, Amy Moore, Eileen & John Hillier on the desk and finish line.
Gavin Moore (first aid)
Racing wouldn’t happen without our volunteers generously giving up their time on a Sunday morning.

It was the coldest start line in the history of cycling as 27 riders took on the challenging circuit from Bishopsbourne through Blackwood Creek and Cressy.
The early fog eventually lifted somewhere near Richardson’s Cutting to leave clear blue skies & chilly sunshine for the remainder of the race.
Handicap races usually mean a fast & furious pace from the gun & that was certainly the case today, with all grades working well together.
The back markers eventually caught a combined C & D grade bunch with around 10km to go. The resulting large group of riders stayed together until the pace lifted on the Armstrong Lane rise, which saw the the faster riders open a good gap which they held to the line. But they weren’t quick enough though to reel in front marker Michael Appleby who doggedly held on for a well deserved win.

Results;

Overall
1st Michael Appleby
2nd Kurt Arnold
3rd Andrew Margison

Grade winners
A. Kurt Arnold
B. Will Overton
C. Steve Muir
D. Cynthia Matson
E. Peter Dadson
F. Michael Appleby

Thanks to all our volunteers who really went above & beyond today in the polar conditions, namely:
Paul Headlam (Commissaire & starter)
Traci Lonergan & Tony Bagshaw (lead and tail cars)
Phil & Doreen Stevenson (turn marshall)
Robert Wrigley (multiple turns Marshall)
Brian Finn (course set up & pack up)
Amy Moore, Noreen Hogan & Lynette Mason on the desk and the finish line.
Gavin Moore (first aid)
Racing wouldn’t happen without our volunteers generously giving up their time on a Sunday morning.

Despite our president’s assurances of tropical conditions, it was a typically cold and foggy start line which met the 41 hardy souls, who braved this morning’s GMS on the challenging out and back course from Cressy over Richardson’s Cutting to Liffey Rd.
The lack of any breeze made for fast racing across all grades, with most bunches staying together over the berg, and finishing with the sprinters of each grade slugging it out for the line.
A & B grades had started together, and that’s the way it finished too. In A grade Paul Morgan was just too strong for Paul Rowlings.
Of course there was a Brown on the top step again in B grade. This time Nathan taking home the chocolates, closely followed by yesterday’s open big winner, Shane Delanty and Doug Blackaby in third.
C was the biggest grade of the day, with 11 riders, who mostly stayed together, to chase down attack after attack by Pat Coe. It ended in a blanket finish with Nick Lawrence a tyre width ahead of Keith Gibson, with Craig Brooks and newly promoted Tony Bagshaw filling the minor placings.
Another bunch sprint in D grade saw wily evergreen Phil Stevenson take the win from Pete McCarron and Cynthia Matson.
Ever reliable Ric Easton took a deserved win in small E grade bunch.
New rider Theresa Hill looked like she was enjoying herself as she picked up the win in F grade from Michael Appleby.

Results;
A Grade
1st Paul Morgan
2nd Paul Rowlings

B Grade
1st Nathan Brown
2nd Shane Delanty
3rd Doug Blackaby

C Grade
1st Nick Lawrence
2nd Keith Gibson
3rd Craig Brooks
4th Tony Bagshaw

D Grade
1st Phil Stevenson
2nd Pete McCarron
3rd Cynthia Matson

E Grade
1st Ric Easton

F Grade
1st Theresa Hill
2nd Michael Appleby

Thanks to all our volunteers who braved the cold to help out today, namely:
Ricky Allen (race director)
Dave Bingley (Commissaire) who had some decisions to make on the finish line.
Roger Butorac, Olivier Chartrain (lead and tail cars)
Paul Headlam (turn marshall)
Noreen Hogan, Amy Moore, Lynette Mason & Brian Finn on the desk and the finish line.
Gavin Moore (first aid)
Racing wouldn’t happen without our volunteers generously giving up their time on a Sunday morning.

The normally picturesque points score course around the quiet roads of Whitemore were this morning shrouded in an early Winter’s foggy veil for most of the racing. Given these conditions a great turn out of some 45 riders signed on to race.
The racing was a competitive sprinting opportunity for all the grades, with the sprinters of each grade taking full advantage of the relative calm conditions.

A huge thank you and lots of appreciation goes out to Noreen Hogan, as Race Commissaire and Finish Line Adjudicator. Special thanks also to Amy Moore and Brian Finn as it is a tough, but pivotal role placing riders in a Points Score race. Thanks also to Andrew Sertori and Georgina Sertori for doing the Tail car and Medical Officer duties.

Apologises to Andrew Brown and Tim Scott, although they saw me after presentations it wasn’t until after the points additions were calculated that it emerged that Andrew was in equal second overall with William Overton. It also appears that Robert Wrigley was third in D Grade. Andrew Brown’s and Robert Wrigley’s prize money will be waiting for them at the next race in Cressy, or when they are next racing.

Results;
A Grade
1st Andrew Margison
2nd Kurt Arnold
3rd Andy Wells

B Grade
1st Shane Delanty
2nd William Overton & Andrew Brown
3rd Michael Bailey
4th Tim Scott

C Grade
1st Jason Cowling
2nd Nick Lawrence
3rd Craig Brooks

D Grade
1st Tony Bagshaw
2nd Jim Knott
3rd Robert Wrigley

E Grade
1st Peter Dadson
2nd Janelle Smith
3rd Ric Easton & Richard Wells

F Grade
1st Bob Mason

36 Northern Vets braved the fresh winds this morning at Bracknell. Thankfully, the rain stayed away.

Mark Fyfe took the honours in F grade.

E grade welcomed Hobart based rider Simon Cash who subsequently took the cash with Dean Mason second and Ric Easton third.

In the large D grade bunch it was a battle of the true veterans with Phil Stevenson taking the win from Tim Burford, Michelle Dabner and John Frankling (sorry Michelle!😬).

A late break in true Patrick Coe style took him to the win in C grade from Nick Lawrence and returning Steve Muir.

It was yet another win for Baden Brown in B grade from Kathryn, then Dale, Woolston.

Paul Morgan took the honours in A grade.

In what eventually turned into a pleasant morning, it was a chilly and foggy start, and a great turn out of 53 racers were blessed with only the slightest wind, which is a rarity in itself on this course. With the these perfect conditions, it wasn’t a great surprise that all grades finished in a sprinting showdown with their grade bunches.

On mornings like this, it’s with great appreciation and thanks to Amy Moore, Eileen John Hillier, Lynette Mason and Noreen Hogan for their continued presence on the sign-on desk and finish line. And thanks to the Duty riders; Nathan Brown, Tyler Reeves, and Darren Turner and Race Commissaire; Ricky Allen

Results;
A Grade
1st Kurt Arnold
2nd Jason Rigg
3rd Paul Anthony Rowlings

B Grade
1st Alister Woodroffe
2nd Mark Goodwin
3rd Dale Richardson
4th Michael Bailey

C Grade
1st Corey Beatson
2nd Scott Watson
3rd Nick Lawrence
4th Alex Robinson

D Grade
1st Tony Bagshaw
2nd Grant Murfet
3rd Jen Booth
4th John Frankling

E Grade
1st Tony Savage
2nd Leigh Pridmore

F Grade
1st Mark Fyfe
2nd Diane Ottaway

G Grade
1st Brian Finn

It was a perfect autumn day for a 48km graded mass start in the lumpy Deloraine circuit. The hills on Porters Bridge road caused splits in the various bunches. A group of 4 went to the line in A grade with new rider Kurt Arnold taking the win from Paul Rowlings and Jason Rigg with Micheal Wilson fourth. The Browns cleaned up again in B grade. Nathan first, again, with Andrew second and Baden third. Brian Dabner was fourth. Andrew Howell and Nick Lawrence both had strong rides to break away in the first lap in C grade, finishing in that order from Darren Turner and Glenn Stubbs. Graeme Pont won D grade from Ric Easton. Ian Fenton took the win in E grade. Bob Mason won F grade and Brian Finn won G grade.

With weather more akin to a balmy Ardennes race, it was warm, hilly and more cross-wind than you can poke a stick at. More than 50 riders signed on for racing this morning.
Even with some grades having their numbers whittled down over the two laps, the majority finished in bunch sprints, although it was the well timed break away of Paul Butler and Luke Moore, in A Grade that was to prove that this isn’t always a sprinters course.

As always, the racing wouldn’t happen if it wasn’t for the Ladies on the sign-on desk and finish line, thanks to Amy Moore, Eileen John Hillier, Lynette Mason, and Noreen Hogan and Jenny Butler.
And thanks to the club members who helped by Marshaling the race.

Results;
A and A+
1st Paul Butler
2nd Luke Moore
3rd Mike Walsh
4th Marty Neu

B Grade
1st Nathan Brown
2nd Baden Brown
3rd Dale Richardson
4th Brian Dabner

C Grade
1st Scott Watson
2nd Julian Clayton
3rd Michelle Dabner

D Grade
1st Jim Knott
2nd Dean Mason
3rd Cynthia Matson

E Grade
1st Ian Fenton
2nd Leigh Pridmore
3rd Tony Savage

G Grade
1st John Hillier

Today’s racing at the Quamby Classic was held in near perfect Autumn weather. All that was missing, were the elements that make this race a true traditional classic on the Northern Vet’s calendar. Gone were the grey skies, light drizzle, and a solid Northerly crosswind. In it’s place, lots of sun, and a persistent South-Eastern crosswind, to mess with the minds and legs of the riders.

Special mention must go out to the fantastic continued race sponsorship from Morgan Timbers, with Kevin Morgan, Craig Morgan and Paul Morgan great supporters of racing and the club in general.
Also, to the great volunteers, who gave up their Sunday to help make this feature race possible;
Lead car; James Proverbs
Tail car; Noreen Hogan
Race Comissaire; Jenny Butler
Sign On; Amy Moore, Eileen John Hillier, and Lynette Mason
Course Marshals; Lynette Mason and John Hillier
Finish Line; Amy Moore, Lynette Mason, Paul Headlam, Andrew Flanagan and Nick Lawrence
Race Day Photography; Robin Gregory.

Many thanks to the Race Committee, which had a big challenge with careful bunch selections and the weather making racing dynamic.

Within the first lap, bunches were merging and/or stretching out. It was the merging of the smooth-rolling and hard-working 3rd and 4th Scratch bunches, that made up the real race winning group. As this bunch moved up through the entire racing field by the second lap it had become a bunch of 20-30 riders from all starting groups.

Once this group started to thin out heading towards Rosevale, it was a solid fast moving bunch that crested the KOM on the last lap comprising about 15-20 riders. More riders were shelled out the back of the bunch in the rolling hills in the lead up to the final large group sprint.

Unfortunately, due to sprinting irregularities that contravened permit guidelines and compromised the safety of riders, other road users and spectators, relegations were necessary and made after careful viewing of finishing line photos and video by the committee, finish line judges and the Race Commissaire.

Quamby Dash:
Results:
1st Craig Morgan
2nd Diane Ottaway
3rd Kevin Morgan

Quamby Classic:
Results:
1st Paul Anthony Rowlings
2nd Matthew Bernal
3rd Luke Moore
4th Paul Morgan
5th Nathan Brown
6th Andrew Howell
7th Baden Brown
8th Tyler Reeves
9th Dave Bingley
10th Shane Delanty

Fastest Time; Greig Watson
KOM; Tony Bagshaw

It was a day for the tough guys and ladies at windy and overcast Bracknell on the Roubaix loop. Andrew Margison won A grade, breaking away with Zane Carr who took a hard earned and well deserved second place. Baden Brown took his second B grade win in as many weeks, pipping new rider Dale Richardson. Simon Donovan won C grade. John Frankling took out D grade from Jen Booth and new rider Graeme Pont. The pink ladies had a win in E grade with Danielle Patten too strong with Leigh Pridmore in second and Tony Savage third. Craig Morgan worked the lungs hard in F grade, going solo late on with new rider Michael Appleby in second. Brian Finn pipped John Hillier in G grade.

Perfect, still, autumnal conditions greeted the 44 NVCC starters for a graded handicap, 2 laps if the 24km Whitemore – station lane- black hills rd circuit. The C grade bunch rode best, picking off the front markers and just about holding off scratch. New rider Dale Richardson took out the win from Alister Woodroffe and Nick Lawrence.

Grade winners:

A Justin Warren
B Baden Brown
C Dale Richardson
D Tony Bagshaw
E Barbara Walton
F Diane Ottaway

The perfect Summer weather has pushed through into Autumn, and the riders were treated to uncharacteristic calm and warm splendor today. Around 40 riders took full advantage of the lovely weather while it lasts.
The Selbourne course normally whittles the bunches down with a hilltop finish, but with the ideal conditions most of the larger bunches had good groups to contest placings.

Many thanks to Amy Moore, Eileen John Hillier, and Phil Stevenson for looking after the sign on desk, and Amy Moore and Brian Finn for judging the finish line.
Also thanks to Race Commissaire Scott Murchison, and the Duty Marshals for helping out. Special thanks to the racers for the safety shown, as there was heavier than normal traffic on the course during the race with the Selbourne Garlic and Tomato Festival in full swing.

Results;
A+ & A Grades;
1st Richard Carroll
2nd Micheal Wilson
3rd Winton Mahar

B Grade;
1st Matt Hibbs

C Grade;
1st Simon Donovan
2nd Phil Stevenson
3rd Nick Lawrence

D Grade;
1st John Frankling
2nd Sandra Cowling
3rd Kevin Blades

E Grade;
1st Olivier Chartrain
2nd Ian Fenton
3rd Ric Easton

F Grade;
1st Craig Morgan

G Grade;
1st Andy Hodson

With the continued generous sponsorship of the Fingal Valley Festival saw the annual running of the Fingal Fifty Feature Handicap this afternoon.
It was in the furnace like conditions that made this traditionally hard race even tougher. Even with the flatter profile, it’s nearly always the weather that shapes this race, as was the case today.
A trio of back markers worked well together and were able to ride through half the field by the turn around, then the rest of the race with the tailwind back to Fingal.
This would leave the race theirs for the taking and able to capitalize on the deserved prize money.

Many thanks to all those who gave up their time to help the smooth running of today’s race;
Race Commissaire; Andy Hodson
Race Director; Phil Stevenson
Sign-on Desk; Eileen John Hillier
Lead Car; Lynette Mason
Tail Car; Noreen Hogan
Medical Officer; Deanne Hylton
Turn Around Marshall; John Hillier
And a special thank you to all the riders and supporters who traveled and made this race what it was.

Also thanks goes out to the Club Handicapper and Race Committee for their great work. Through their stellar efforts, the race came together in the last 5km or so, as can been seen by the spread of placings across most of the bunches.

Well done to the podium trio and great riding and a deserved winner Peter Booth.

Placings:
1st Peter Booth
2nd and F/T Andrew Flanagan
3rd Luke Moore
4th Brooke Lendvay
5th Nick Lawrence
6th Justin Clements
7th Jen Booth
8th Ric Easton
9th Dean Mason
10th Lance Beament

With a wonderful blue sky day, light winds and loads of sunshine, it wasn’t just the racing that was hot this morning. As a good group of around 47 riders signed on ready to race, most grades split up on the fast paced return back to the Bishopsbourne finish line.
Most notably, A & A+ grade splintered into groups of just 1 or 2 riders, apart from the winning trio.

Many thanks to Amy Moore, Eileen John Hillier, Lynette Mason, Noreen Hogan and Phil Stevenson for running the sign-on desk and/or finish line.
And a large thank you to the duty marshal riders who helped out and contributed to the smooth running of the day.

Results;
A & A+ Grade;
1st Andrew Margison
2nd Andrew Flanagan
3rd Matthew Bernal

B Grade;
1st Nathan Brown
2nd Baden Brown
3rd Michael Dalton

C Grade;
1st Craig Brooks
2nd Phil Stevenson
3rd Nick Lawrence

D Grade;
1st Mark Hogarth
2nd Grant Murfet
3rd Jen Booth

E Grade;
1st Tony Savage
2nd Peter Dadson
3rd Ric Easton

F Grade;
1st Leigh Pridmore

Again, it was another great morning for Crit racing at Symmons Plains Raceway, with a mild temperature and the reliably Nth wind.

A special thank you goes to Sam Pratt and Cormiston Legal for their continued sponsorship of these Crits.

A huge turn out of near 75 riders, including the ” Come and try ” riders goes to prove how appreciative the veteran riders are of these events.
Thanks also goes out to the sign-on ladies Amy Moore and Eileen John Hillier, and line judges Jenny Butler and Phil Stevenson. And Race Commissaire Nick Lawrence

And also thanks to Aroma’s Bambino for keeping everyone hydrated and fed.

A Grade;
1st Paul Butler
2nd Andrew Flanagan
3rd Dane Leedham
Prime; Scott Schilg

B Grade;
1st Nathan Brown
2nd Peter Booth
3rd Andrew Brown
Prime; Mic Lockyer

C Grade;
1st Simon Donovan
2nd Corey Beatson
3rd Julian Clayton
Prime; Mark Wilkie

D Grade;
1st Brendan Spurr
2nd Adam Clayton
3rd Janelle Smith
Prime; Brendan Spurr

E Grade;
1st Peter Dadson
2nd Justin Clements
3rd Leigh Pridmore
Prime; Tim Gunton

F Grade;
1st Bron Menzies
2nd Julie Bernal
Prime; Bron Menzies

G Grade;
1st Sheri Digney
2nd Brian Finn
Prime; Sheri Digney

It was glorious summer weather for today’s 40km graded mass start from Exeter. This course always creates fun racing with plenty of breakaways and chasing groups. There was a great turn out especially in A and C grades who had 14 and 13 riders respectively.

Greig Watson broke away solo before the turn and held off the chasing riders in a sensational ride to win in A grade. It was good to see Paul McKenzie out at vets and he rode well to take second with Paul Butler in third. Three B graders got away over the last hill with Matt Hibbs having the strongest kick to take the win from Colin Locke and Ricky Allen. Tyler Reeves keeps winning in C grade and showed he can handle the hills today to pip Andrew Howell with Brooke Lendvay in third. Mark Hogarth rode well to take the win in D grade. Olivier Chartrain had another win in E grade from Justin Clements and Georgina Sertori. Good to see Leigh Pridmore back and fit and he won the combined F/G race from Brian Finn and John Johnni Towers.

In what could well be a rarity with Cressy race day weather, it was a combination of calm and warm at the same time. On cue, the breeze picked up just after 10am.
A good turn out of just over 35 riders signed on, even with a lot of riders in Adelaide watching the T.D.U. and many still on holidays soaking up the sun.
Even with the combining of many grades, or grades racing as one bunch, there was some fast racing, with all finishing in bunch sprints. Proving that many riders were starting the year in flying form.

Many thanks to the ladies on the desk, Eileen John Hillier and Amy Moore, and also to Phil Stevenson for helping out there and on the finish line. Many thanks also to Jenny Butler as Race Commissionaire and duty marshals Andrew Brown, Matt Challis and Peter Westbrook.

Results:
A & B Grades;
1st Matthew Bernal
2nd Nathan Brown
3rd Micheal Wilson
4th Andrew Flanagan

C Grade;
1st Scott Evans

D Grade;
1st Jen Booth

E Grade;
1st Olivier Chartrain
2nd Peter Dadson
3rd Andrew Sertori

G Grade;
1st Brian Finn
2nd Andy Hodson
3rd John Hillier

Leave a Reply