Results

2015  2016  2017  2018

2019

It was a day for the tough guys and ladies at windy and overcast Bracknell on the Roubaix loop. Andrew Margison won A grade, breaking away with Zane Carr who took a hard earned and well deserved second place. Baden Brown took his second B grade win in as many weeks, pipping new rider Dale Richardson. Simon Donovan won C grade. John Frankling took out D grade from Jen Booth and new rider Graeme Pont. The pink ladies had a win in E grade with Danielle Patten too strong with Leigh Pridmore in second and Tony Savage third. Craig Morgan worked the lungs hard in F grade, going solo late on with new rider Michael Appleby in second. Brian Finn pipped John Hillier in G grade.

Perfect, still, autumnal conditions greeted the 44 NVCC starters for a graded handicap, 2 laps if the 24km Whitemore – station lane- black hills rd circuit. The C grade bunch rode best, picking off the front markers and just about holding off scratch. New rider Dale Richardson took out the win from Alister Woodroffe and Nick Lawrence.

Grade winners:

A Justin Warren
B Baden Brown
C Dale Richardson
D Tony Bagshaw
E Barbara Walton
F Diane Ottaway

The perfect Summer weather has pushed through into Autumn, and the riders were treated to uncharacteristic calm and warm splendor today. Around 40 riders took full advantage of the lovely weather while it lasts.
The Selbourne course normally whittles the bunches down with a hilltop finish, but with the ideal conditions most of the larger bunches had good groups to contest placings.

Many thanks to Amy Moore, Eileen John Hillier, and Phil Stevenson for looking after the sign on desk, and Amy Moore and Brian Finn for judging the finish line.
Also thanks to Race Commissaire Scott Murchison, and the Duty Marshals for helping out. Special thanks to the racers for the safety shown, as there was heavier than normal traffic on the course during the race with the Selbourne Garlic and Tomato Festival in full swing.

Results;
A+ & A Grades;
1st Richard Carroll
2nd Micheal Wilson
3rd Winton Mahar

B Grade;
1st Matt Hibbs

C Grade;
1st Simon Donovan
2nd Phil Stevenson
3rd Nick Lawrence

D Grade;
1st John Frankling
2nd Sandra Cowling
3rd Kevin Blades

E Grade;
1st Olivier Chartrain
2nd Ian Fenton
3rd Ric Easton

F Grade;
1st Craig Morgan

G Grade;
1st Andy Hodson

With the continued generous sponsorship of the Fingal Valley Festival saw the annual running of the Fingal Fifty Feature Handicap this afternoon.
It was in the furnace like conditions that made this traditionally hard race even tougher. Even with the flatter profile, it’s nearly always the weather that shapes this race, as was the case today.
A trio of back markers worked well together and were able to ride through half the field by the turn around, then the rest of the race with the tailwind back to Fingal.
This would leave the race theirs for the taking and able to capitalize on the deserved prize money.

Many thanks to all those who gave up their time to help the smooth running of today’s race;
Race Commissaire; Andy Hodson
Race Director; Phil Stevenson
Sign-on Desk; Eileen John Hillier
Lead Car; Lynette Mason
Tail Car; Noreen Hogan
Medical Officer; Deanne Hylton
Turn Around Marshall; John Hillier
And a special thank you to all the riders and supporters who traveled and made this race what it was.

Also thanks goes out to the Club Handicapper and Race Committee for their great work. Through their stellar efforts, the race came together in the last 5km or so, as can been seen by the spread of placings across most of the bunches.

Well done to the podium trio and great riding and a deserved winner Peter Booth.

Placings:
1st Peter Booth
2nd and F/T Andrew Flanagan
3rd Luke Moore
4th Brooke Lendvay
5th Nick Lawrence
6th Justin Clements
7th Jen Booth
8th Ric Easton
9th Dean Mason
10th Lance Beament

With a wonderful blue sky day, light winds and loads of sunshine, it wasn’t just the racing that was hot this morning. As a good group of around 47 riders signed on ready to race, most grades split up on the fast paced return back to the Bishopsbourne finish line.
Most notably, A & A+ grade splintered into groups of just 1 or 2 riders, apart from the winning trio.

Many thanks to Amy Moore, Eileen John Hillier, Lynette Mason, Noreen Hogan and Phil Stevenson for running the sign-on desk and/or finish line.
And a large thank you to the duty marshal riders who helped out and contributed to the smooth running of the day.

Results;
A & A+ Grade;
1st Andrew Margison
2nd Andrew Flanagan
3rd Matthew Bernal

B Grade;
1st Nathan Brown
2nd Baden Brown
3rd Michael Dalton

C Grade;
1st Craig Brooks
2nd Phil Stevenson
3rd Nick Lawrence

D Grade;
1st Mark Hogarth
2nd Grant Murfet
3rd Jen Booth

E Grade;
1st Tony Savage
2nd Peter Dadson
3rd Ric Easton

F Grade;
1st Leigh Pridmore

Again, it was another great morning for Crit racing at Symmons Plains Raceway, with a mild temperature and the reliably Nth wind.

A special thank you goes to Sam Pratt and Cormiston Legal for their continued sponsorship of these Crits.

A huge turn out of near 75 riders, including the ” Come and try ” riders goes to prove how appreciative the veteran riders are of these events.
Thanks also goes out to the sign-on ladies Amy Moore and Eileen John Hillier, and line judges Jenny Butler and Phil Stevenson. And Race Commissaire Nick Lawrence

And also thanks to Aroma’s Bambino for keeping everyone hydrated and fed.

A Grade;
1st Paul Butler
2nd Andrew Flanagan
3rd Dane Leedham
Prime; Scott Schilg

B Grade;
1st Nathan Brown
2nd Peter Booth
3rd Andrew Brown
Prime; Mic Lockyer

C Grade;
1st Simon Donovan
2nd Corey Beatson
3rd Julian Clayton
Prime; Mark Wilkie

D Grade;
1st Brendan Spurr
2nd Adam Clayton
3rd Janelle Smith
Prime; Brendan Spurr

E Grade;
1st Peter Dadson
2nd Justin Clements
3rd Leigh Pridmore
Prime; Tim Gunton

F Grade;
1st Bron Menzies
2nd Julie Bernal
Prime; Bron Menzies

G Grade;
1st Sheri Digney
2nd Brian Finn
Prime; Sheri Digney

It was glorious summer weather for today’s 40km graded mass start from Exeter. This course always creates fun racing with plenty of breakaways and chasing groups. There was a great turn out especially in A and C grades who had 14 and 13 riders respectively.

Greig Watson broke away solo before the turn and held off the chasing riders in a sensational ride to win in A grade. It was good to see Paul McKenzie out at vets and he rode well to take second with Paul Butler in third. Three B graders got away over the last hill with Matt Hibbs having the strongest kick to take the win from Colin Locke and Ricky Allen. Tyler Reeves keeps winning in C grade and showed he can handle the hills today to pip Andrew Howell with Brooke Lendvay in third. Mark Hogarth rode well to take the win in D grade. Olivier Chartrain had another win in E grade from Justin Clements and Georgina Sertori. Good to see Leigh Pridmore back and fit and he won the combined F/G race from Brian Finn and John Johnni Towers.

In what could well be a rarity with Cressy race day weather, it was a combination of calm and warm at the same time. On cue, the breeze picked up just after 10am.
A good turn out of just over 35 riders signed on, even with a lot of riders in Adelaide watching the T.D.U. and many still on holidays soaking up the sun.
Even with the combining of many grades, or grades racing as one bunch, there was some fast racing, with all finishing in bunch sprints. Proving that many riders were starting the year in flying form.

Many thanks to the ladies on the desk, Eileen John Hillier and Amy Moore, and also to Phil Stevenson for helping out there and on the finish line. Many thanks also to Jenny Butler as Race Commissionaire and duty marshals Andrew Brown, Matt Challis and Peter Westbrook.

Results:
A & B Grades;
1st Matthew Bernal
2nd Nathan Brown
3rd Micheal Wilson
4th Andrew Flanagan

C Grade;
1st Scott Evans

D Grade;
1st Jen Booth

E Grade;
1st Olivier Chartrain
2nd Peter Dadson
3rd Andrew Sertori

G Grade;
1st Brian Finn
2nd Andy Hodson
3rd John Hillier




Leave a Reply